Privacy Policy

The Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies and Phoenix Australia Centre for posttraumatic Mental Health Inc. are the conference organisers for ACOTS 2016.

 

The conference organisers are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), Internet privacy standards and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. By providing any information to the conference organisers you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

 

What is “personal information”?

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online (including, but not limited to, our websites and social media channels). All correspondence with the conference organisers may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone number and email address.

If you register for ACOTS 2016, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information about our programs or activities.

 

How will the conference organisers use your personal information?

The personal information you provide to us will be used to communicate information to you regarding ACOTS 2016, and any future events that the conference organisers may promote.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with controlled, limited access to your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract and strictly not for the marketing purposes of that third party.

 

Where you have agreed to receive Phoenix Australia emails, Phoenix Australia may use your personal information to send you emails about our programs, training or other activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from Phoenix Australia by unsubscribing.

 

Other than for the purposes described above, the conference organisers will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

 

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

 

For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

 

The conference organisers use a secure payment gateway for online credit card transactions.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law. Phoenix Australia does not directly transfer or disclose personal information from Australia to any countries overseas.

Menu